Previous names

  • 1937 - 1939 PS RYDE
  • 1939 - 1945 HMS RYDE
  • 1945 - 1972 PS RYDE
  • 1972 - 1977 RYDE QUEEN BOATEL
  • 1979 - 1989 RYDE QUEEN
  • 1989 PS RYDE
Certificate no 61
Status National Historic Fleet
a12admin

Details

Function Passenger Vessel
Subfunction Ferry
Location Newport
Vessel type Paddle Steamer
Current use None
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Denny, William & Bros Ltd, Dumbarton
Built in 1936
Hull material Steel
Rig None
Number of decks 2
Number of masts
Propulsion Steam
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Steam triple expansion
Boiler type Unknown
Boilermaker Unknown

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
52.46 feet (16.00 m)
Length: Overall
222.85 feet (67.97 m)
Tonnage: Gross
566.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

RYDE QUEEN was built for the Southern Railway Co. for the ferry service between Portsmouth and Ryde on the Isle of Wight. During the Second World War she served as a minesweeper. In 1942, RYDE was converted into an anti-aircraft vessel and took part in the Normandy Landings of June 1944. She returned to passenger service in 1945. Withdrawn from service in 1970, she opened as a restaurant/pub in Binfield in 1972. December 2006 saw her lying ashore on the River Medina, Isle of Wight, in poor condition with her funnel collapsed.

As of December 2018, the vessel has collapsed further and, as the latest attempt to conserve he has proved impracticable given her condition, the ship may have to be dismantled.

Sources

Brouwer, Norman J, International Register of Historic Ships, Anthony Nelson, pp171, Edition 2, 1993  
Sullivan, Dick, Old Ships, Boats and Maritime Museums, Coracle Books, 1978
Steamboat Register: An illustrated Register of surviving steam vessels in the British Isles, Steam Boat Association of Great Britain, Edition 6, May 1994  
Cutts, N J, Ships Monthly: Preservation News, May 1989

Key dates

  • 1936

    Built by W Denny of Dumbarton

  • 1937/1940

    Passenger vessel Portsmouth to Ryde Isle of Wight

  • 1942

    War service as an anti aircraft vessel

  • 1944

    Took part in the Normandy landings

  • 1970

    Withdrawn from service and re-equipped as a Boetel at Binfield, Isle of Wight

  • 1979

    Re-equipped as a nightclub

  • 1989

    Nightclub closed and vessel abandoned

  • 2019

    Lying abandoned at Binfield Marina, Isle of Wight 

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Paddle Steamer Waverley going astern out of Mallaig Harbour - Photo Comp 2011 entry

National Historic Fleet, built 1946 by Inglis, A J, Clyde

Kingswear Castle - working on River Dart

National Historic Fleet, built 1924 by Philip & Son, Dartmouth

Maid of the Loch at Balloch Pier

National Historic Fleet, built 1953 by Inglis, A J, Clyde

Medway Queen - funnel, post restoration

National Historic Fleet, built 1924 by Ailsa Shipbuilding Co, Troon