Previous names

  • Spina
Certificate no 709
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Salcombe
Vessel type Fifie
Archive reason More information required
Current use Unknown
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder Fife, William & Son, Fairlie
Built in 1911
Hull material Wood
Rig Schooner
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Primary engine type Unknown
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
62.95 feet (19.20 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

ELISE was built in 1911 by Fife & Sons of Fairlie and is a gaff schooner, based at Salcombe, operating charter cruises in the western area of the English Channel.

We are lacking information on this particular vessel. If you have any information on this vessel past or present, please contact us.

Sources

Classic Yacht: Classic Charter Opportunities, August 1997 

Key dates

  • 1911

    Vessel built by Fife & Sons of Fairlie, Scotland

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Kentra being launched

Archived, built 1923 by Fife, William & Son, Fairlie

Protect Us - port side (c) Michael Fenton

Registered, built 1923 by Reekie, Walter, Anstruther

Swan at Scottish Traditional Boat Festival, Portsoy 2010

National Historic Fleet, built 1900 by Hay & Co Ltd, Lerwick

in the Marina

Registered, built 1931 by Weatherhead, William & Son, Cockenzie