Previous names

  • 1945 - 1955 VIC 24
Certificate no 79
Status National Historic Fleet
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Victualling
Location Plymouth
Vessel type Victualling Inshore Craft
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Dunston, Richard, Thorne
Built in 1942
Hull material Steel
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Steam
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Unknown
Boiler type Unknown
Boilermaker Unknown

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
18.49 feet (5.64 m)
Depth
4.79 feet (1.46 m)
Length: Overall
66.85 feet (20.39 m)
Tonnage: Gross
184.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

ADVANCE, as VIC 24, was allocated by the Ministry of War Transport to the Ministry of Supply, from 2 December 1943 to 10 May 1943. She was then used for miscellaneous Naval duties until 31 July 1945. Ownership subsequently passed to Ross Marshall Ltd. of Greenock, who disposed of her in April 1949. She was transferred to Harwich and in 1952, it was suggested that she be refitted as a floating power-unit. However, she was again put up for disposal and, in 1956, she was handed over to W C Allan & Sons, Gillingham. She was later sold to Pounds. The craft spent many years in Holland and was bought from Husband's yard after extensive restoration by the current owner.

Key dates

  • 1942 Built in Thorne
  • 1942-1945 Used as war transport and for Naval duties
  • 1945 Managed by Ross Marshall, Greenock
  • 1949 Transferred to Harwich
  • 1956 Transferred to Gillingham

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

port side view

Victualling Inshore Craft built 1943 by Pimblott, Isaac & Co Ltd, Northwich

Vital Spark (Photo Comp 2013)

Victualling Inshore Craft built 1944 by Browns's Shipyard, Hull

Photography competition entry 2014 - Cateory A wiining image

Victualling Inshore Craft built 1940 by Hay, J & Sons, Kirkintilloch

VIC 56 - starboard view

Victualling Inshore Craft built 1945 by Pollock, J Son & Co Ltd, Faversham