Previous names

  • Transcend
  • Intrepid
Certificate no 1042
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Fishing Vessel
Location Newark
Vessel type Fishing Vessel
Current use Commercial Activity
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder Macduff Engineering, Macduff
Built in 1958
Hull material
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
50.95 feet (15.54 m)
Tonnage: Gross
23.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built in 1958 by Macduff Engineering for J Flett of Findochty, CHALLENGE is a fishing vessel first named TRANSCEND BCK75. She later became INTREPID OB280, before adopting her present name.

We are lacking information on this particular vessel.  If you have any information, past or present, please contact us.

Sources

Dennis & Sons Ltd, E T W, Olsen's Fisherman's Nautical Almanack 1998, pp612, Edition 122, 1998 

Key dates

  • 1958

    Built by Macduff Engineering

  • 1984

    Major refurbishment in Whitby, Yorkshire

Grants

  • September 2011

    A Sustainability Grant of £500 towards the cost of dry docking was made from the Strategic Development Fund of National Historic Ships

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Archived, built 1957 by Livingstone Co & Ltd, Peterhead

in the Marina

Archived, built 1950 by Unknown

FAMILY'S PRIDE - manouvering in Dundee Docks. Bow from port quarter.

Registered, built 1932 by Macduff Engineering, Macduff

Sovereign - in St Peters Marina, following restoration.

Registered, built 1936 by Noble & Co, James, Fraserburgh