Previous names

  • 1940 - 1957 RAF 377
Certificate no 1213
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Tender
Location Lowestoft
Vessel type Seaplane Tender
Current use None
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Brooke Marine, Oulton Broad, Lowestoft
Built in 1941
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
8.75 feet (2.67 m)
Depth
2.50 feet (0.76 m)
Length: Overall
40.00 feet (12.20 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

ZETA was built in 1940 by Brooke Marine Motorcraft Limited of Oulton Broad as a Royal Air Force seaplane tender, pennant number 377. Her wooden hard chine hull is double diagonal above the waterline and and triple diagonal below, fastened with copper nails and roves. Her current engines are twin inboard diesels made by Perkins in 1940, model S6M, 5cy, bore 4 3/8 in. x stroke 5 in. 98 hp. After trials she was sent to Greenock as a personnel transport craft in 1942 and in 1943, she was transferred to RAF Calshot, Southampton for rescue duties. It is believed she took part in the Normandy invasions as one of the inshore rescue craft. In 1948, she was sent to RAF Aldergrove in Northern Ireland and used on Lough Neagh as a range safety boat. She was subsequently sent to No 1107 Marine Craft Unit at Newhaven as a training craft. She was sold out of service in 1957 and renamed ZETA. She passed through several owners until being found semi-derelict at Benfleet Creek in 1981

Sources

World Ship Society British Armed Forces Small Craft Historical Society, Survivors Register, 1998

Key dates

  • 1941

    Built by Brooke Marine Motorcraft Ltd. Commissioned 7 August 1941

  • 1942

    Sent to Greenock as pesonal transport

  • 1943

    Transferred to RAF Calshot at Southampton for use as rescue craft

  • 1948

    Sent to RAF Aldergrove in Northern Ireland for use on Lough Neagh as a range safety boat

  • 1950s

    Sent to No. 1107 Marine Craft Unit at Newhaven as a training craft

  • 1957

    Sold out of service to Bellsize Boatyard Co. Ltd and givne name ZETA

  • 1991

    Discovered as semi-derelict houseboat in Befleet Creek

  • 1999

    Hull refit completed

  • 2006

    Purchased by Graham Wells and moored on River Hamble

  • 2011

    Purchased by MTB 102 Trust and relocated to Lowestoft

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Gee Bee - undergoing restoration, cabin

Archived, built 1940 by Thornycroft, J I & Co Ltd, Hampton

laid up

Archived, built 1935 by Walton Yacht & Launch, Walton-on-Thames

port side view

Registered, built 1941 by British Power Boat Co Ltd. Hythe

stern view starboard side

Registered, built 1931 by British Power Boat Co Ltd. Hythe