Previous names

  • Abakama
Certificate no 3500
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Tender
Location Aylesbury
Vessel type Seaplane Tender
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder British Power Boat Co Ltd. Hythe
Built in 1941
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 2
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
41.50 feet (12.65 m)
Breadth: Beam
11.92 feet (3.63 m)
Tonnage: Gross
5.00
Depth
To be confirmed
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

ST437 is twin engined with a hard-chine; a shape which means the boat can operate at sea in any weather conditions and at high speed for rescue work. 437 is double diagonal mahogany with a fabric inter-lining beneath the waterline using a boiled linseed oil and varnish mixture and her sides are only single planking; but still using bronze and copper screws and rivets. The 200 Class seaplane tender was the origin of all the future A/SR vessels - the Mk1 (ST437 et al), Mk1A, the larger 63' Vosper HSL, the 'Whaleback' and the 'Dorset and Hants'. Most of these vessels were decommissioned shortly after the war, although some continued in service until the Sixties.

The vessel has not been to sea since May 2015 and was recently acquired by her present owner who plans to restore her to her original condition.

Key dates

  • 1941

    Built by British Powerboat Company, Hythe

  • 1956

    Sold out of service

  • 2013

    Acquired for the Watchet Warships Centre

  • 2017

    Acquired by her present owner for restoration

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

starboard side view

Archived, built 1941 by British Power Boat Co Ltd. Hythe

Archived, built 1935 by Walton Yacht & Launch, Walton-on-Thames

358 - view of her starboard bow

Archived, built 1941 by British Power Boat Co Ltd. Hythe

ST 1500 being lifted

National Historic Fleet, built 1942 by British Power Boat Co Ltd. Hythe