Previous names

  • 1960 - 1980 Woden
  • 1980 Crysalis
Certificate no 1973
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Tender
Location NONE
Vessel type Seaplane Tender
Archive reason Disposed
Current use None
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder Walton Yacht & Launch, Walton-on-Thames
Built in 1935
Hull material
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
9.60 feet (2.93 m)
Depth
2.00 feet (0.61 m)
Length: Overall
40.00 feet (12.20 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

FLY BY WIRE is most likely a 40' Narrow Beam Seaplane Tender, dating from just before the Second World War. She was well known around the Truro/Penryn area of Cornwall, having been used as a house-boat for thirty years or more.

Before being converted to a houseboat, she was used as a shark fishing boat our of Falmouth and before that, was owned by Richard Dimbleby.

Although this vessel has been disposed,we are lacking information in order to update her record. If you have any past information, please contact us.

Key dates

  • 1935

    Vessel built by Walton Yacht & Launch in Walton-on-Thames

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Gee Bee - undergoing restoration, cabin

Archived, built 1940 by Thornycroft, J I & Co Ltd, Hampton

port side view

Registered, built 1941 by British Power Boat Co Ltd. Hythe

stern view starboard side

Registered, built 1931 by British Power Boat Co Ltd. Hythe

ST206 port side

Registered, built 1932 by British Power Boat Co Ltd. Hythe