Previous names

  • We Six
Certificate no 1229
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Tender
Location Bournemouth
Vessel type Seaplane Tender
Archive reason More information required
Current use None
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder British Power Boat Co Ltd. Hythe
Built in 1941
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
11.90 feet (3.63 m)
Depth
2.59 feet (0.79 m)
Length: Overall
41.57 feet (12.68 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

358 was one of eighty-five 41.5 foot seaplane tenders built by British Powerboats at Hythe in 1941. Her wooden hull has a hard chine and, originally, she would have had two Perkins S6M engines linked to twin propellers. 358 was on loan for a considerable period to the National Motorboat Museum at Basildon.

We are lacking information about this particular vessel.  If you have any information about this vessel, past or present, please contact us.

Sources

World Ship Society British Armed Forces Small Craft Historical Society, Survivors Register (1998)

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Gee Bee - undergoing restoration, cabin

Archived, built 1940 by Thornycroft, J I & Co Ltd, Hampton

laid up

Archived, built 1935 by Walton Yacht & Launch, Walton-on-Thames

port side view

Registered, built 1941 by British Power Boat Co Ltd. Hythe

stern view starboard side

Registered, built 1931 by British Power Boat Co Ltd. Hythe