Previous names

  • MV Sinclair
Certificate no 2000
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Tender
Location Portsmouth
Vessel type Seaplane Tender
Current use Private use
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions No
Info required No
Web address www.pnbpropertytrust.org

Construction

Builder British Power Boat Co Ltd. Hythe
Built in 1942
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
11.75 feet (3.58 m)
Depth
2.25 feet (0.69 m)
Length: Overall
41.50 feet (12.66 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

ST 1502 was built in Hythe by the British Power Boat Co Ltd in 1942. She saw wartime service in various part of the UK and was armed and fitted out for Air Sea Rescue duties. She came out of RAF service in the mid 1950s and went into private hands to be converted to a pleasure craft. ST 1502 continued to give fine service in this capacity but eventually fell into disrepair and was taken on by the British Military Powerboat Trust in the late 1990s to be restored to her former glory. This task was given to a party of ex-RAF sailors from the Air Sea Rescue & Marine Craft Sections Club, (Hants & Dorset Branch). The project began with the complete strip down of ST 1502 to bare bones. From there, the vessel was rebuilt. ST 1502 was originally built of wood, designed on the hard chine principle with single diagonal mahogany side planking and double diagonal bottom planking, also of mahogany, on frames. The superstructure was fabricated from wood and extended aft from the wheelhouse to the cockpit. The superstructure roof was of Flexopy, covered with canvas and supported by mahogany beams. She was powered by twin Perkins S6M diesels, Meadows gearboxes and direct drive to Nickel Aluminium propellers. Later craft of this kind had a fuel capacity of 130 gallons, a range of 150 miles and could attain a maximum speed of 23 knots, with a continuous cruising speed of 20 knots. By November 2008, ST 1502 had been waterborne for three years and was operational in the Southampton area. In 2009, she was transferred to the Portsmouth Historic Dockyard open to view by the public.

Key dates

  • 2012

    Vessel selected for Avenue of Sail, Queen's Diamond Jubilee Pageant on 3 June 2012

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Gee Bee - undergoing restoration, cabin

Seaplane Tender built 1940 by Thornycroft, J I & Co Ltd, Hampton

stern view starboard side

Seaplane Tender built 1931 by British Power Boat Co Ltd. Hythe

Tristan - port view

Seaplane Tender built 1949 by Brooke Marine, Oulton Broad, Lowestoft

ST206 port side

Seaplane Tender built 1932 by British Power Boat Co Ltd. Hythe