Previous names

  • Igo II
  • 1939 Hawk
Certificate no 1369
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Fighting Vessel
Subfunction Launch
Location Southwick
Vessel type Admiralty Launch
Archive reason More information required
Current use Unknown
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder British Power Boat Co Ltd. Hythe
Built in 1939
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
9.61 feet (2.93 m)
Depth
2.10 feet (0.64 m)
Length: Overall
44.98 feet (13.72 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

REGULUS is one of eighteen 45-foot Bird class fast launches, built by the British Powerboat Company Ltd at Hythe in 1939. She was formerly known as first HAWK and then IGO II. Her hull is wooden with a hard chine and she originally had three Power Meadows engines linked to three propellers. REGULUS was last reported to be laid up at Lady Bee Marina, Southwick. She sank in 2007 and was lifted out the water pending a decision on her future. Her condition at that time was extremely poor, with severe damage to her stern, planking and transom.

We are lacking information about this particular vessel.  If you have any information about this vessel, past or present, please contact us.

Sources

World Ship Society British Armed Forces Small Craft Historical Society, Survivors Register, 1998

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

MonArk underway

Registered, built 1968 by Nelson 34

Archived, built 1945 by Admiralty, Portsmouth

Archived, built 1944 by Admiralty, Devonport

deckhouse view

Registered, built 1942 by Rowhedge Iron Works Co Ltd, Rowhedge