Previous names

  • 1942 - 1988 HMS Sultan Venturer
  • 1942 MFV 175
  • 1989 - 2009 Dream Trader
Certificate no 1389
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Fighting Vessel
Subfunction Patrol Boat
Location NONE
Vessel type Admiralty MFV
Archive reason Disposed
Current use None
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Curtis & Pape, Looe
Built in 1942
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
18.00 feet (5.49 m)
Depth
7.90 feet (2.41 m)
Length: Overall
64.46 feet (19.66 m)
Tonnage: Gross
72.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

DREAM TRADER is an ex-Royal Navy MFV number 175, built by Curtis & Pape at Looe, Cornwall, in June 1942 and originally named HMS SULTAN VENTURER. Her hull is carvel built with larch planking on oak frames, fastened with iron nails. She has a pointed bow, with a plumb straight stem and cruiser stern. Her engine is a Gardner 8L3 diesel, with eight cylinders and 152 horsepower, installed in 1952. She became surplus to Navy requirements in 1988 and was sold into private ownership and given her current name. It is believed that she was based on the Solent for several years and, prior to that, was moored at Greenock. She has had steel plating fixed to the existing keel and new keel bolts.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Dry dock 3

Registered, built 1943 by Morris, Gosport

BRIDGEWATER CASTLE - stern from starboard quarter looking forward.

Archived, built 1945 by Blackmore, M W & Sons Ltd, Bideford

Navigator - starboard side

Archived, built 1943 by Richards Ironworks Co Ltd, Lowestoft

Old 797 in her heyday

Registered, built 1945 by Wallasea Bay Yacht Station Ltd, Rochford