Previous names

  • 1860 - 1946 Gull
Certificate no 139
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Light vessel
Location Grays
Archive reason Disposed
Current use None
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder Unknown
Built in 1860
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Towed
Primary engine type None
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
21.48 feet (6.55 m)
Depth
10.98 feet (3.35 m)
Length: Overall
90.20 feet (27.51 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

LV 38 is reported to have been built of oak in 1860 and was known as GULL. She served on Lynn Well station near the Wash; Gull and Brake station on the Goodwin Sands, and finally at Mouse station on the Thames estuary before being laid up in 1941.

In 1946, after the Second World War, she was bought by the Thurrock Essex & Grays Yacht Club in 1960 when she retired from service, but later suffered damage after a club house was built on the shore.  She was advertised for sale in the Exchange & Mart for £100 and then for £1 and was finally purchased, but the Port of London Authority refused permission for her to be moved.

The vessel was taken apart and sold for scrap in October 2011, but thanks to a campaign, the mast has been saved to shine once more within the safety of Thurrock Yacth Club's grounds.

Sources

Williams, Peter, Leading Lights: Light Vessel Directory, Peter Williams Associates, pp57-60, Volume 1, Edition 3, 1995  

Key dates

  • 1860

    Vessel built, although builder unknown

  • 1946

    Vessel bought by the Thurrock Essex & Grays Yacht Club

  • 2011

    Vessel dismantled and sold for scrap

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk