Previous names

  • MFV 797
Certificate no 1513
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Fighting Vessel
Subfunction Patrol Boat
Location Rummymede
Vessel type Admiralty MFV
Current use None
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Wallasea Bay Yacht Station Ltd, Rochford
Built in 1945
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
15.02 feet (4.58 m)
Depth
6.00 feet (1.83 m)
Length: Overall
50.00 feet (15.25 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

OLD 797 was built as a patrol boat by Wallasea Bay Yacht Station Ltd. in 1945 and operated under official number 307687. She has a wooden hull and her current engine is a Perkins.

From 1969 to 1974, she was owned by Dr John William Hay ('Jack') Elder, a well known GP in Annan, Scotland. He dragged her out of the mud and completely restored her, giving her the name OLD 797. He used her to cruise around the Scottish Western coast and isles, sailing her as far as St Kilda, the Outer Hebrides and Norway. For a while, he chartered her, based in Ardfern, close by Oban and he employed a skipper for this work. In later years, she was sold to the sea scouts who were then merged with a land based scout troop. During this time, her condition deteriorated.

The current owner is refitting her afloat, based in Staines on the Thames.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Dry dock 3

Registered, built 1943 by Morris, Gosport

Sultvan Venturer - close up

Archived, built 1942 by Curtis & Pape, Looe

BRIDGEWATER CASTLE - stern from starboard quarter looking forward.

Archived, built 1945 by Blackmore, M W & Sons Ltd, Bideford

Navigator - starboard side

Archived, built 1943 by Richards Ironworks Co Ltd, Lowestoft