Previous names

  • Maid of Galloway
Certificate no 1970
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Launch
Location Benfleet
Archive reason Sunk
Current use None
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Newman, R A & Sons Ltd, Poole
Built in 1944
Hull material
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
14.60 feet (4.45 m)
Depth
4.60 feet (1.40 m)
Length: Overall
51.60 feet (15.74 m)
Tonnage: Gross
25.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

PEGGOTTY is one of the few remaining general service launches from the Dicken's class which is still seaworthy. She was commissioned for the Royal Navy Service Corp in 1944 and then was used as a training ship after the war, before being sold to the Board of Trade.

The vessel was listed as sunk after a collision with another vessel on the Humber on 19 May 2016.

Key dates

  • 2012

    Vessel selected for Avenue of Sail, Queen's Diamond Jubilee Pageant on 3 June 2012

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk