Previous names

  • Linkinwater
Certificate no 2354
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Victualling
Location Elba
Archive reason Overseas Watch List
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder British Power Boat Co Ltd. Hythe
Built in 1946
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
15.00 feet (4.58 m)
Depth
5.50 feet (1.68 m)
Length: Overall
51.00 feet (15.56 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

MV GRIFFIN is a Dickens Class Victualling Vessel of mahogany double diagonal construction built by British Power Boat Company, Hythe in 1946. She was originally named Linkinwater and it is believed her last years of service were spent as a cadet training vessel. She was then used briefly as an angling charter vessel on the south coast. The vessel moved to Elba, Italy in 1993 and has been based there since then.

Although this vessel is on the Overseas Watch List, we are lacking information about this particular vessel. If you have any information about this vessel, past or present, please contact us.

Key dates

  • 1946

    Vessel built by British Power Boat Company, Hythe

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk