Previous names

  • Wendy Ann III
Certificate no 1971
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Tug
Location Littlehampton
Current use None
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Built in 1939
Hull material
Rig None
Number of decks 2
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Unknown
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
16.00 feet (4.88 m)
Depth
8.00 feet (2.44 m)
Length: Overall
63.00 feet (19.22 m)
Tonnage: Gross
60.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

WENDY ANN II was built in 1939 by W. J. Yarwood at Northwich. She was owned by the Harry Rose Towage Company of Poole and was used to assist coal ships onto the gasworks berths. It is believed that the Ministry of Defence employed her at Devonport between 1941 and 1955. She was saved from the scrap yard in 1996 and is now waiting for funding to carry out some necessary hull repairs.

Sources

Carter, Stephen, Ships in Focus: Remember The Wendy Ann, Volume 26

Key dates

  • 1940

    Built by W.J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd at Northwich and launched as C129

  • 1940

    Completed for Admiralty and delivered new for service at Devonport, Plymouth

  • 1952

    Placed in reserve

  • 1954

    Approved for disposal

  • 1955

    Sold to Harry Rose Towage Co., Poole and assisted coal ships onto gasworks berths

  • 1963

    Registered at Poole as WENDY ANN II

  • 1981

    Sold to Poole Harbour Commissioners at Poole

  • 1984

    Sold to Sutton Harbour Commissioners, Plymouth

  • 1985

    Sold to Western Ocean Towage Ltd

  • 1990

    Sold to Captain Nicholas Grenney, Plymouth

  • 1996

    Saved from scrap yard and awaiting funding to carry out necessary hull repairs

  • 1996

    Sold to Robery Wheatley, based at Southdown Quay, Plymouth

  • 2005

    Undergoing conversion to houseboat

  • 2013

    Extensive hull replating and total renovation of superstructure completed

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk