Previous names

  • 1955 - 1964 Teal
  • 1964 - 1983 Squirrel
Certificate no 1987
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Narrow Boat
Location Trent & Mersey Canal
Vessel type Butty
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Fellows, Morton & Clayton, Saltley Dock
Built in 1910
Hull material
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Towed
Primary engine type None
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
7.00 feet (2.14 m)
Depth
3.20 feet (0.98 m)
Length: Overall
71.60 feet (21.84 m)
Tonnage: Gross
22.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

GRIMSBY was built as a butty in 1910 by Fellows, Morton & Clayton Ltd. and towed in 1942-1943 by MONARCH. In 1955, she was sold to Willow Wren and her name changed to TEAL. She was then paired with QUAIL in May 1956 and carried coal from Cannock Colliery to Nestles Chocolate factory at Hayes, Middlesex. She was used by the Australian Government Canned Fruit Board in 1960 and, as a publicity exercise, took a consignment of canned fruit from Paddington to Castlefields Wharf, stopping off at various points en route to deliver the cargo. Ansells Brewery of Birmingham owned her from 1964 until 1983. They re-named her SQUIRREL and set her up as a floating pub. She was then bought by Chiltern Chuggers and her name reverted to the original GRIMSBY. Her current owner acquired her in 2004 and since June 2005, GRIMSBY has been paired with MONARCH, thus re-uniting them after 62 years.

Key dates

  • 1910

    Built by Fellows, Morton & Clayton at Saltley Dock, Birmingham as a butty boat for FMC

  • 1942

    Sold by FMC to Willow Wren and renamed ‘Teal’

  • 1956

    She was paired with ‘Quail’ taking coal from Cannock Colliery to Nestles chocolate factory at Hayes, Middlesex

  • 1964

    She was used by Ansells Brewery in Birmingham as a floatingpPub at the top of Farmers Flight and renamed ‘Squirrel’

  • 2002

    Sold into private ownership

  • 2005

    Purchased by present owner and renamed ‘Grimsby’

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Out on dabchick

Registered, built 1930 by Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich

ALPERTON (foreground) - with motor DARLEY. Stern cabin and tiller  from starboard side.

Registered, built 1936 by Harland & Wolff Ltd, Woolwich

stern view

Registered, built 1934 by Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich

As the Chester Packet circa 1971

Registered, built 1935 by Harland & Wolff Ltd, Woolwich