Previous names

  • Benredan
  • Sarah B
Certificate no 1997
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Annalong
Vessel type Motor Yacht
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder McMahon, Fredrick George, Emsworth
Built in 1939
Hull material
Rig None
Number of decks 2
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
10.00 feet (3.05 m)
Depth
4.20 feet (1.28 m)
Length: Overall
40.50 feet (12.35 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

ROULETTE is a gentleman's motor yacht built in 1938/9 by F.G. McMahons boat yard in Emsworth and is one of the few vessels to have survived from this yard, about which not much is known. She is the only craft of this specification, being custom designed by Brigadier M.W. Head of Hinton Hall, Lea Cross, Shrewsbury. ROULETTE took part in the 1940 evacuation from Dunkirk and was used by the Royal Navy as a coastal patrol boat for the remainder of the war, spending some time in the Joint Anti Submarine School (JASS), Londonderry. Over the last fifteen years, she has been used as a houseboat until purchased by her current owners. She was laid up for four years in Carrickfergus, Northern Ireland, but last year she was lifted out of the water and is now undergoing a full restoration in County Down. Built with a solid teak hull and decks and an expensive mahogany cabin, she has been well maintained throughout her life and her original fittings have largely survived. However, her teak upper decks and hull are due to be re-caulked and the BMC Commodore engines overhauled. Interior fittings are also being restored and an original Simpson Lawrence sea toilet has been sourced for the heads.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Annanetta - moored

Registered, built 1939 by Bunn, Graham, Wroxham

Hopalong Sailing

Registered, built 1933 by Silver, James A Ltd, Rosneath

Token exterior August 2020

Registered, built 1948 by Silver, James A Ltd, Rosneath

Hilfranor returning from Dunkirk 2015

Registered, built 1935 by Walton Yacht & Launch, Walton-on-Thames