Previous names

  • Dab 11
Certificate no 2006
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Windsor
Vessel type Express Cruiser
Current use Commercial Activity
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions Yes
Info required No

Construction

Builder Brooke, J W & Co Ltd, Lowestoft
Built in 1931
Hull material
Rig None
Number of decks 2
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
12.69 feet (3.87 m)
Depth
3.57 feet (1.09 m)
Length: Overall
51.97 feet (15.85 m)
Tonnage: Gross
32.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

DAB II was built for Mr.G.J. Smart by J.W.Brooke & Co. Ltd., Lowestoft in the old North yard. In May 1940, at the time of Operation Dynamo, DAB II was taken to Dunkirk by Lieut. R. W. Thompson, RNVR, who crossed the Channel no less than three times in six days. On his last return journey he brought back a load of Dutch soldiers, from the City of Breda, who had fought a gallant rearguard action westward of Dunkirk.

In 1945 she was re-named BREDA, which ingeniously retained all the letters in her original name and commemorated the Dutch soldiers she had rescued. In 1943 her original engines were replaced by 2 Gray Six-91 engines and in 1963 these were replaced by 2 Parkside diesels.

As of 2017, the vessel was undergoing a full restoration in order to be enjoyed by future generations.
 

Update, May 2021: Vessel now fully restored and offering luxury cruises on the Thames: www.bredacruises.co.uk 

Key dates

  • 1931 Built by J W Brooke & CoLtd
  • 1937 Sold to Mr L Shakespeare
  • 1938 Sold to Claud Hardie
  • 1949 Sold to Captain A J Colt
  • 1954 Sold to Jack Alderton
  • 1958 Sold to Mr & Mrs M V Beer
  • 1974 Sold to P & L Farrant
  • 1988

    Underwent a major refit with new beams and decks

  • 1990

    Original crewman returned on-board vessel for 50th anniversary of Dunkirk evacaution

  • 2003

    Sold to current owners

  • 2012

    Vessel selected for Avenue of Sail, Queen's Diamond Jubilee Pageant on 3 June 2012

  • 2021

    Received an award of £250 from NHS-UK or being Virtual Flagship 2021

Grants

  • 2021

    Received an award of £250 from NHS-UK or being Operational Flagship 2021

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Diana II - starboard bow view

Registered, built 1931 by Birmal Boats Ltd