Previous names

  • Margo III
Certificate no 2074
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Brighton
Vessel type Motor Yacht
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Taylor & Bates, James, Chertsey
Built in 1933
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
12.50 feet (3.81 m)
Depth
5.00 feet (1.53 m)
Length: Overall
55.00 feet (16.78 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built in 1933 by Taylor & Bates of Chertsey, NERISSA is a motor yacht of carvel construction, pitch pine on oak. Her present engines are 2 Ford Marine diesels. It is thought that she was requisitioned and served throughout World War II. There is evidence of her being used as a barrage balloon vessel in Portland Harbour during 1942. NERISSA has recently been returned to the water after a hull re-caulk and paint. She has an array of original fittings. The present owner intends to restore the entire vessel to the condition she was in when built.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Annanetta - moored

Registered, built 1939 by Bunn, Graham, Wroxham

Hopalong Sailing

Registered, built 1933 by Silver, James A Ltd, Rosneath

Token exterior August 2020

Registered, built 1948 by Silver, James A Ltd, Rosneath

Hilfranor returning from Dunkirk 2015

Registered, built 1935 by Walton Yacht & Launch, Walton-on-Thames