Previous names

  • 1970 New Providence
Certificate no 2124
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Lifeboat
Location Great Wakering
Vessel type Barnett Class Lifeboat
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight
Built in 1932
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
13.50 feet (4.12 m)
Depth
4.00 feet (1.22 m)
Length: Overall
51.00 feet (15.56 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built in 1932 by J Samuel White of Cowes, Isle of Wight, PETER AND SARAH BLAKE is a Barnett class lifeboat of timber construction with 2 inboard diesel engines by Ford. Stationed at Fenit RNLI Ireland from 1932 to 1958 she was launched 38 times and saved 12 lives. She did even better as a reserve boat from 1958 to 1972, launching 93 times and saving 66 lives. She was sold in 1972 to become a dive boat on the River Tyne. In 2008, forthcoming restoration work was planned which would give her a new cabin roof and remove the dive boat fitout.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Frank Spiller Locke underway

Registered, built 1957 by Groves & Gutteridge Ltd, Cowes

Falmouth, 5th May 2012, prior to attending the opening of the new RNLI station at the Lizard

Registered, built 1959 by Groves & Gutteridge Ltd, Cowes

Lloyds - port side

Registered, built 1932 by Groves & Gutteridge Ltd, Cowes

Southern Africa - bow view, port side

Registered, built 1949 by Rowhedge Iron Works Co Ltd, Rowhedge