Previous names

  • 1914 Verbena
Certificate no 2257
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Narrow Boat
Location Norton Canes
Vessel type Josher Butty
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Fellows, Morton & Clayton, Saltley Dock
Built in 1911
Hull material Iron
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Towed
Primary engine type None
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
7.00 feet (2.14 m)
Depth
1.00 feet (0.31 m)
Length: Overall
71.50 feet (21.81 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built in 1911by Fellows Morton & Clayton at Saltley, Birmingham, VIENNA is a towed narrow boat of the Josher Butty class. VIENNA was bought by E Thomas in the 1940's and sold in the 1970's to Malcolm Braine who restored the boat for Cheddleton Flint Museum. She underwent a restoration in 1999 by Ian Braine, funded by the Heritage Lottery Fund, before then being sold in 2008 to her current owner.

Key dates

  • 1911

    Built by Fellows Morton & Clayton at Saltley, Birmingham

  • 1940s

    Bought by E. Thomas 

  • 1970's

    Sold to Malcolm Braine and restored for Cheddleton Flint Museum

  • 1999

    Underwent restoration by Ian Braine funded by Heritage Lottery Fund

  • 2008

    Purchased by current owner

Grants

  • March 2003

    A sustainability grant for £750 was given for re-painting the cabin from the Strategic Development Fund of National Historic Ships UK

  • March 2014:

    Vessel grant withdrawn Source: NHS-UK

  • 1997/98

    The Heritage Lottery Fund awarded £160,100 for restoration and conservation of Flint Mill

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk