Previous names

  • 1949 - 1981 Southern Africa
  • 1981 - 2004 Valparaiso
Certificate no 2262
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Lifeboat
Location Torpoint
Vessel type Barnett Class Lifeboat
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Rowhedge Iron Works Co Ltd, Rowhedge
Built in 1949
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
13.50 feet (4.12 m)
Depth
4.80 feet (1.46 m)
Length: Overall
51.00 feet (15.56 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

SOUTHERN AFRICA was built in 1949 by Rowhedge Ironworks as a Barnett class lifeboat of timber construction with twin Ford diesel engines model 6D. She served as Dover lifeboat from 1949 to 1967 then as relief lifeboat from 1967 to 1980 serving mainly in the north of Scotland and Ireland. In RNLI service, she saved 196 lives. In 1981 she was sold to Botes Salvavidas de Valparaiso, Chile and served there as a lifeboat, returning to the UK in 2004. She is one of the few 51 ft Barnett lifeboats still in their original condition.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Frank Spiller Locke underway

Registered, built 1957 by Groves & Gutteridge Ltd, Cowes

Archibald and Alexander M Paterson - starboard side

Registered, built 1952 by White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight

Falmouth, 5th May 2012, prior to attending the opening of the new RNLI station at the Lizard

Registered, built 1959 by Groves & Gutteridge Ltd, Cowes

Lloyds - port side

Registered, built 1932 by Groves & Gutteridge Ltd, Cowes