Previous names

  • Ocean Queen
Certificate no 2338
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Fishing Vessel
Subfunction Ring-netter
Location Fairlie Quay
Vessel type Ringnetter
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Weatherhead, William & Son, Cockenzie
Built in 1936
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
15.50 feet (4.73 m)
Depth
5.00 feet (1.53 m)
Length: Overall
48.50 feet (14.79 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

LOTHIAN QUEEN is a fishing vessel of timber construction, larch on oak frames with a Ford Lehman diesel engine. She was built by Weatherheads of Cockenzie in 1936. The vessel had a full career in commercial fishing until 1985. She fished in the North Sea herring industry and has also fished the West Coast based at Douglas, Isle of Man. During World War II she was requisitioned for service but details are not known. She has historical significance as part of the North Sea herring industry towards the end of its classic years. Her profile is as it was in the 1930s.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Misty Isle out the water - stern view

Registered, built 1948 by Forbes, J & G Ltd, Sandhaven

starboard side view

Registered, built 1939 by Noble & Co, James, Fraserburgh

Conservation works in dry dock

Registered, built 1964 by Forbes, J & G Ltd, Sandhaven