Previous names

  • Britannia
Certificate no 3517
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Fishing Vessel
Location Gloucester
Vessel type Ringnetter
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Forbes, J & G Ltd, Sandhaven
Built in 1964
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 0
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
58.00 feet (17.68 m)
Breadth: Beam
18.67 feet (5.69 m)
Depth
7.25 feet (2.21 m)
Tonnage: Gross
34.52
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

GOLDEN DAWN was built in Sandhaven in 1964 by J G Forbes. She was originally fitted with a caterpillar engine which has been replaced by a Cummins diesel engine. Her hull and deck are original though her wheelhouse has been changed over time. Work is currently being carried out on the vessel including re-caulking below her waterline, caulking the deck and fitting a fish hold to the accommodation.

Key dates

  • 1964

    GOLDEN DAWN built by J Forbes

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Misty Isle out the water - stern view

Registered, built 1948 by Forbes, J & G Ltd, Sandhaven

starboard side view

Registered, built 1939 by Noble & Co, James, Fraserburgh

LOTHIAN QUEEN starboard bow

Registered, built 1936 by Weatherhead, William & Son, Cockenzie