Previous names

  • 1978 - 1983 Mayhood
Certificate no 2357
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location chatham
Vessel type Motor Yacht
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder Husk & Sons, James, Wivenhoe
Built in 1930
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 2
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 2
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
To be confirmed
Depth
To be confirmed
Length: Overall
50.00 feet (15.25 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

MATOYA is a motor yacht of timber carvel construction with twin BMC Commodore diesel engines. She was built by James Husk of Wivenhoe in 1930. Her first owner was Major D D Milne who sold her to Lt.Comdr K E Gain in 1936. Acquired by HM Government in 1940, MATOYA took part in Operation Dynamo, the evacuation of Dunkirk, and served as a Naval auxiliary until 1947. Reverting to private use she was bought by Mr & Mrs Dinwoodie who sold her to Mr Tubbs in 1978 and she was renamed MAYHOOD. Sold on to Mr Colin Green in 1980, she then passed to Mr Bill Finch who reverted to the name MATOYA. One other change in ownership occurred in 1997 when she passed to Mr D K Merifield. MATOYA was bought by her present owner in 2000 and has undergone substantial restoration since then.

We are lacking information on this particular vessel. If you have any information on this vessel past or present, please contact us.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Monya - starboard view

Registered, built 1933 by McBryde, W G

Delfino on mooring at Rhu

Registered, built 1965 by Atrill & Sons, H

Anaurus and bokke crop saskia

Registered, built 1937 by Fox C & Sons, Ipswich

Llys-Helig moored in Conwy, 1950s

Registered, built 1922 by Thornycroft, J I & Co Ltd, Woolston, Southampton