Previous names

  • The Duke
Certificate no 2428
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Lifeboat
Location Dartmouth
Vessel type Barnett Class Lifeboat
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder Groves & Gutteridge Ltd, Cowes
Built in 1959
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 2
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
14.50 feet (4.42 m)
Depth
5.50 feet (1.68 m)
Length: Overall
52.00 feet (15.86 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

DUKE OF CORNWALL is an ex RNLI lifeboat built by Groves & Gutteridge of Cowes in 1959. She is of double diagonal mahogany construction and has twin diesel engines by Gardner, model 6LW.

She was stationed at The Lizard from 1960 to 1984 and was sold out of service in 1989 and was privately owned in Newcastle and then South Wales until 10 years ago when she came to Dartmouth and has since undergone extensive restoration.

We are currently lacking information on this particular vessel.  If you have any information on this vessel, past or present, please contact us.

Key dates

  • 1959

    Built by Groves and Gutteridge in Cowes, Isle of Wight as a Lifeboat for the RNLI

  • 1960-1984

    Stationed on The Lizard and launched 124 times saving 93 lives

  • 1989

    Sold out of service to an owner in Newcastle and South Wales

  • 2001

    Sold to an owner in Dartmouth and underwent extensive restoration.  She was in first class condition as originally launched externally.  Internally she was fitted with six comfortable berths

  • C2011

    She became part of a small fleet of Historic Lifeboats from the West Country in Dartmouth

  • 2015

    Vessel is thought to be in good condition in Dartmouth and used as a Commercial and Pleasure Craft

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Frank Spiller Locke underway

Registered, built 1957 by Groves & Gutteridge Ltd, Cowes

Archibald and Alexander M Paterson - starboard side

Registered, built 1952 by White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight

Lloyds - port side

Registered, built 1932 by Groves & Gutteridge Ltd, Cowes

Southern Africa - bow view, port side

Registered, built 1949 by Rowhedge Iron Works Co Ltd, Rowhedge