Previous names

  • Joallma
Certificate no 2478
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Sandwich
Vessel type Pleasure Yacht
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Hillyard, David, Littlehampton
Built in 1959
Hull material Wood
Rig Sloop
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Sail
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
9.60 feet (2.93 m)
Depth
5.70 feet (1.74 m)
Length: Overall
34.10 feet (10.40 m)
Tonnage: Gross
12.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

ZUZU is a yacht of mahogany carvel construction and was built in 1959 by David Hillyard of Littlehampton. She has a BMC Commander diesel engine of 35 bhp.

The vessel was registered in Jersey in 1968 and was kept there until approximately the late 1970s or early 1980s when she was then sold and her name was changed from Joallma to ZUZU.  By 2011, the vessel had 7 registered owners.

 

Key dates

  • 1958

    Designed by and launched at David Hillyard's yard, Littlehampton

  • 1968 Registered in Jersey, Channel Isles
  • 1959 - 2011

    Seven registered owners, details not known. Name changed to JOALLMA for short period

  • 2013

    Bought by Patrick Jubb from Brett Hoskins and moved to Sandwich, Kent

Grants

  • January 2015

    A sustainability grant of £1000 for remedial work wasa made from the Strategic Development Fund of National Historic Ships UK

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Growler, pre-restoration/undergoing restoration

Registered, built 1921 by Unknown

Sibyl of Cumae under sail

Registered, built 1902 by Fife, William & Son, Fairlie

Earraid - starboard view

Registered, built 1948 by Morris & Lorimer, Sandbanks

Darag - bow view

Registered, built 1938 by Hillyard, David, Littlehampton