Previous names

  • 1959 - 1969 Baracuda
Certificate no 2479
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Tender
Location Pembroke
Vessel type Seaplane Tender
Current use Museum based
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No
Web address www.sunderlandtrust.org.uk

Construction

Builder British Power Boat Co Ltd. Hythe
Built in 1931
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Motor
Primary engine type Unknown
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
8.90 feet (2.71 m)
Depth
2.75 feet (0.84 m)
Length: Overall
37.50 feet (11.44 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

ST248 was built as a seaplane tender at some point between 1931 and 1940 by The British Powerboat Company of Hythe. She is of double diagonal mahogany construction and in 2011 a conservation report was carried out to prevent deterioration and loss of shape. Her original engines were 2 x100hp petrol engines by Meadows. Research of her history is ongoing but it is known that during the letter part of World War II she was converted to fire tender FT-30 and stationed at Castle Archdale in Northern Ireland. She was then briefly employed in commercial seaplane service before being sold into private hands and used as a yacht for many years. From 1959 to 1969 she was registered at Lloyds as BARACUDA.

Key dates

  • 1931 Built by British Powerboat Company of Hythe
  • 1939-1945 Converted to Fire Tender FT-30 and stationed at Castle Archdale Northern Ireland
  • 1959-1969 Registered at Lloyds as BARACUDA
  • 2011 Being restored in Pembroke Dock by the Sunderland Flying Boat Trust

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Seaplane Tender built 1935 by Walton Yacht & Launch, Walton-on-Thames

Zeta under way - bow view

Seaplane Tender built 1941 by Brooke Marine, Oulton Broad, Lowestoft

ST 1500 being lifted

Seaplane Tender built 1942 by British Power Boat Co Ltd. Hythe

Gee Bee - undergoing restoration, cabin

Seaplane Tender built 1940 by Thornycroft, J I & Co Ltd, Hampton