Previous names

  • 1958 - 1962 LADY BERYLL 2
Certificate no 2639
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Staines
Vessel type Motor Yacht
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Bunn, Graham, Wroxham
Built in 1958
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 2
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 2
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker

Dimensions

Length: Overall
39.00 feet (11.89 m)
Breadth: Beam
10.00 feet (3.05 m)
Depth
3.00 feet (0.91 m)
Air Draft
8.00 feet (2.44 m)
Tonnage: Gross
19.00

History

CAROLOE ANN OF HAMBLE is a twin screw motor yacht of double diagonal teak and oak construction and is fitted with twin Perkins SM6 diesel engines. She was built in 1958 by Graham Bunn of Wroxham to a design by R M Martins. Although based on a Norfolk Broads cruise design the vessel was designed for the sea and built to the personal preferences of George  Formby and his wife Beryll, her first owners.

She was sold in 1962 to an anonymous buyer for over £5000 and her name was changed from LADY BERYLL 2 to CAROLE ANN OF HAMBLE.

The vessel has been completely rebuilt over the last 20 years by her current owner.

Key dates

  • 1958 Built by Graham Bunn of Wroxham
  • 1962 Sold to an anonymous buyer and name changed from LADY BERYLL 2 to CAROLE ANN OF HAMBLE
  • 1998/2012 Rebuilt by current owner

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Photo of Maid of Conway @ 2017 lying at Gweek Classic Boatyard before start of Mr Paul Morgans restoration.

Registered, built 1960 by Crossfield Brothers, Conway

Token exterior August 2020

Registered, built 1948 by Silver, James A Ltd, Rosneath

Monya - starboard view

Registered, built 1933 by McBryde, W G

Delfino on mooring at Rhu

Registered, built 1965 by Atrill & Sons, H