Previous names

  • DIANA 2 LONDON
Certificate no 2652
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Dumbarton
Vessel type Express Cruiser
Current use Private use
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Birmal Boats Ltd
Built in 1931
Hull material Other metal
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 2
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
55.00 feet (16.76 m)
Breadth: Beam
12.00 feet (3.66 m)
Depth
6.00 feet (1.83 m)
Air Draft
10.00 feet (3.05 m)
Tonnage: Gross
16.00

History

DIANA II LONDON was built by Birmal Boats at Southampton in 1931 and is of aluminium/Birmabrite construction with twin diesel engines. Birmal Boats were a subsidiary company of the Birmingham Aluminium Casting (1903) Co. Ltd., who opened a yard at Southampton for the construction of boats in Birmabright, the name under which the alloy used for marine work is known.

DIANA II was the first of a new design undertaken by Birmal Boats, designed for speed rather than deep sea cruising.  One special feature was the division of the hull into seven watertight compartments by six w.t. bulkheads.

After successful trials, the vessel was handed over to the owner, Mr Donald Van Den Bergh, a member of the R.M.Y.C, and left for the Mediterranean on 12 August 1931.

In 1939 she was owned by Albert Batchelor of Bleak House, Broadstairs, Kent and in 1947 was still under HM Government having been acquired for war service.

 

Sources

The Motor Boat Largest Light-weight Alloy Yacht, pp182-187, August 1931   
Yachting Monthly Diana II - The First 'All-Aluminium' Motor Yacht, pp437, October 1931   

Key dates

  • 1931

    Built by Birmal Boats at Southampton

  • 1939

    Requisitioned for War Service

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Breda alongside - starboard side

Registered, built 1931 by Brooke, J W & Co Ltd, Lowestoft