Previous names

  • Captain 1
  • Midshipman 2
  • Praefectus
  • The Fiddler
Certificate no 2707
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Northwich
Vessel type Motor Yacht
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Broom & Sons, C J, Brundall
Built in 1950
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Motor
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
34.50 feet (10.36 m)
Breadth: Beam
10.50 feet (3.05 m)
Depth
5.00 feet (1.52 m)
Air Draft
9.00 feet (2.74 m)
Tonnage: Gross
7.00

History

Originally named Captain I, ALTHEA, was the first of the fleet of seven 'Captain class' boats built and operated as a hire fleet by Brooms of Brundall on the Norfolk Broads. Brooms went on to build around 30 'Captain class' boats for private owners.

The vessel was refitted in the early 1960s, she had her stern port hole windows changed to larger windows to match the saloon and extra, slender oval lights cut into the hull to let more light into the saloon area. Her petrol engine was changed to a much safer diesel unit. She was then renamed Midshipman 2 as a new type of 'Captain class' cruiser was introduced.

She was sold out of the hire fleet to Silverline cruisers who operated her a few years, then she was sold on to a private owner in c1975 and renamed Praefectus.

In 1986 she underwent a full refit including new cabin sides, considerable replacement planking to the hull, new decking and refurbishment of the soft furnishings, galley, toilet and shower areas. She was subsequently renamed The Fiddler in 1987, being a play on the owners' name, Menetriers.

1994 saw her being sold again to a Mr John Flowerdew. Her name was changed to ALTHEA, being an ancient Greek word for something wholesome and healthy.

ALTHEA was purchased by her present owner in 2002 who had her transported by road from Norfolk to Northwich in Cheshire. The same year, an irongirder shoe was added to the keel to preserve and stiffen it when craning or on hardstanding. ALTHEA is cruised regularly on the Weaver Navigation and on the Trent and Mersey Canal.

Key dates

  • 1950

    Built by Browns of Brundall as a hire boat

  • 1960s

    Vessel refitted

  • 1975

    Sold to private owner

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Albaquila sailing

Registered, built 1947 by Osbourne, William, Littlehampton

Photo of Maid of Conway @ 2017 lying at Gweek Classic Boatyard before start of Mr Paul Morgans restoration.

Registered, built 1960 by Crossfield Brothers, Conway

Token exterior August 2020

Registered, built 1948 by Silver, James A Ltd, Rosneath

Monya - starboard view

Registered, built 1933 by McBryde, W G