Previous names

  • Rollo
Certificate no 2778
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Narrow Boat
Location Braunston
Vessel type Butty
Current use Commercial Activity
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Built in 1934
Hull material Steel
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Towed
Primary engine type None
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
70.00 feet (21.34 m)
Breadth: Beam
7.00 feet (2.13 m)
Depth
2.00 feet (0.61 m)
Air Draft
6.17 feet (1.88 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00

History

ALSAGER is a narrow boat butty of steel riveted construction built in1934 by Yarwoods of Northwich. She was built for the London Midland & Scottish Railway. Used for interchange basin traffic in Birmingham as Rollo LMS No.4, she was sold to British Waterways in 1955 for conversion  into a long distance butty. She was later relegated to maintenance work and then sold to private owners.

Key dates

  • 1934

    Built by Yarwoods of Northwich

  • 1955

    Sold to British Waterways for conversion to long distance butty, back cabin added

  • 2014

    After various private owners, vessel is now on the Midlands Canal in  commercial use

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Out on dabchick

Registered, built 1930 by Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich

ALPERTON (foreground) - with motor DARLEY. Stern cabin and tiller  from starboard side.

Registered, built 1936 by Harland & Wolff Ltd, Woolwich

As the Chester Packet circa 1971

Registered, built 1935 by Harland & Wolff Ltd, Woolwich

RAYMOND port quarter

Registered, built 1958 by Barlow Coal Company, Samuel, Braunston, Daventry