Previous names

  • Erme
Certificate no 2806
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Fighting Vessel
Subfunction Launch
Location Staines
Vessel type Range Safety Launch
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder British Power Boat Co Ltd. Hythe
Built in 1945
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 0
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 2
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
44.50 feet (13.56 m)
Breadth: Beam
12.42 feet (3.78 m)
Depth
2.67 feet (0.81 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

ERMEX was built by the British Powerboat Company of Hythe in1945 and is a vessel of double diagonal mahogany construction with twin Perkins S6M diesel engines. After service as an RASC fast launch she was sold out of service and based on the Thames where she remains. The vessel has been undergoing restoration work.

Key dates

  • 1945

    Built by British Power Boat Co, Hythe

  • 1945/1981

    Commissioned as RASC Fast Launch

  • 1982

    Bought by current owner

  • 1982

    Bought by present owner who kept her on the Middle Moorings at Strand-on-the Green and at Chiswick, she was lifted out of the water for hull painting on grid at Strand-on-the Green

  • 1986

    Lifted out of the water at PHM and the hull painted and a new cabin side pre-formed out of mahogany to the original pattern

  • 2016

    Vessel is thought to be in Staines undergoing restoration

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Humber in Oulton Broad

National Historic Fleet, built 1945 by British Power Boat Co Ltd. Hythe

starboard side view

Registered, built 1955 by Thornycroft, J I & Co Ltd, Woolston, Southampton

starboard side view

Registered, built 1944 by Curtis, Frank, Looe

MR TOOTS starboard side view

Registered, built 1946 by British Power Boat Co Ltd. Hythe