Previous names

  • Whiskey Warrior
  • 1955 ST 2200
Certificate no 2811
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Tug
Location London
Vessel type Steam Tug
Current use Private use
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder Smith Basin & Dry Docks, Fort Lauderdale, Florida USA
Built in 1955
Hull material Steel
Rig None
Number of decks 3
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
65.00 feet (19.81 m)
Breadth: Beam
19.67 feet (5.99 m)
Depth
7.00 feet (2.13 m)
Air Draft
32.00 feet (9.75 m)
Tonnage: Gross
150.00

History

SAMMY is a tug of steel construction built in 1955. She is powered by a Caterpillar C3412 diesel engine. Her first use was as a US army vessel, having been built in the USA.  At some time she was based in Ireland and named the Whiskey Warrior. The vessel is now privately owned and based in London.

In 1969 the vessel was undergoing specification for temporary activation and long term preservation in Hythe, Southampton under the eye of the resident naval overseer.

Key dates

  • 1955

    Built in the USA

  • 1969

    Restoration work carried out in Hythe, Southampton

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Challenge in Steam

Steam Tug built 1931 by Hall, Alexander & Company Ltd, Aberdeen.

Cob moored

Cob

Steam Tug built 1911 by Smiths Dock Co. Ltd. Middlesborough