Previous names

  • Kytra of the Highlands
  • Kytra of Mann
Certificate no 2825
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Alderney
Vessel type Motor Yacht
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Herd & MacKenzie, Buckie
Built in 1959
Hull material Wood
Rig Bermudan Ketch
Number of decks 0
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
56.00 feet (17.07 m)
Breadth: Beam
16.50 feet (5.03 m)
Depth
7.00 feet (2.13 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

KYTRA was the first Herd and Mackenzie gentleman's yacht to be built and was exhibited at the London Boat Show. The present owners are fourth owners since 1959, the previous owners had her for more than 30 years. Much of the interior is the original design.

The vessel is carvel built of larch and is powered by a Gardner diesel engine.

Key dates

  • 1959

    Built by Herd & Mackenzie

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Albaquila sailing

Registered, built 1947 by Osbourne, William, Littlehampton

Photo of Maid of Conway @ 2017 lying at Gweek Classic Boatyard before start of Mr Paul Morgans restoration.

Registered, built 1960 by Crossfield Brothers, Conway

Token exterior August 2020

Registered, built 1948 by Silver, James A Ltd, Rosneath

Monya - starboard view

Registered, built 1933 by McBryde, W G