Previous names

  • Galloper
Certificate no 2872
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Light vessel
Location London
Vessel type Lightship
Current use Private use
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Philip & Son, Dartmouth
Built in 1938
Hull material Steel
Rig None
Number of decks 0
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Towed
Primary engine type None
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
134.00 feet (40.84 m)
Breadth: Beam
25.00 feet (7.62 m)
Depth
15.00 feet (4.57 m)
Tonnage: Gross
519.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

LIGHT VESSEL 93 was ordered by Trinity House in 1938 and was built by Philip & Son of Dartmouth. She is a vessel of riveted steel construction. She first served on the Galloper Station and then on mine watching duties on the Thames between 1947 and 1953. After further service on the East Goodwin and Galloper Stations she had renovations carried out by Swan Hunter in 1980 and Holman & Sons of Penzance in 1996.

After conversion to solar power in 1998 she had further service at Inner Dowsing Station, Sunk Station and Foxtrot 3 before being sold into private ownership in 2004.

Key dates

  • 1938

    Built by Philip & Son of Dartmouth

  • 1939

    Handed over to Trinity House

  • 1971

    Steering shelter replaced by Swan Hunter

  • 1980

    Automated by Holman & Son, Penzance

  • 1996

    Converted to solar power

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Light Vessel 50 HY Tyne - starboard view

Lightship built 1879 by Unknown

Lightship built 1869 by Hill, Charles & Sons, Bristol

starboard side view

Lightship built 1915 by Dublin Dockyard Company

starboard side view

Lightship built 1878 by Victoria Shipbuilding Company, Cork, Southern Ireland