Previous names

  • Fly by Night
  • Valhalla
Certificate no 3468
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Lifeboat
Location Oulton Broad
Vessel type Liverpool Class Lifeboat
Current use Private use
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions Yes
Info required No

Construction

Builder Groves & Gutteridge Ltd, Cowes
Built in 1937
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
35.42 feet (10.79 m)
Breadth: Beam
10.17 feet (3.10 m)
Depth
3.58 feet (1.09 m)
Air Draft
8.00 feet (2.44 m)
Tonnage: Gross
7.50

History

SARAH ANN AUSTIN is a Liverpool Class Lifeboat of mahogany construction and was built by Groves and Gutteridge of Cowes in 1937 She was the Blackpool Beach lifeboat - 1937 - 1961 Naming Ceremony by Duke of Kent 21/10/1937 Initially fitted with whaleback engine cover - replaced in 1990 with a wheelhouse. Engine replaced approximately 1984.

Key dates

  • 1937

    Built by Groves & Gutteridge of Cowes

  • 1937/1964

    Served as a lifeboat

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

The Elliott Gill September 2020

Registered, built 1953 by Groves & Gutteridge Ltd, Cowes

William Cantrell Ashley - current livery & condition

Registered, built 1949 by Groves & Gutteridge Ltd, Cowes

Anne Allen following restoration

Registered, built 1932 by Thornycroft, J I & Co Ltd, Hampton

The Chieftain starboard view underway (c) Richard Judge

Registered, built 1948 by Groves & Gutteridge Ltd, Cowes