Previous names

  • Slarnge Va II
Certificate no 3484
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Tarbert
Vessel type Ketch
Archive reason More information required
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder Weatherhead, William & Son, Cockenzie
Built in 1938
Hull material Wood
Rig Bermudan Ketch
Number of decks
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
34.00 feet (10.36 m)
Breadth: Beam
12.33 feet (3.76 m)
Depth
5.50 feet (1.68 m)
Tonnage: Gross
12.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

SLAINTE MHATH II is a Bermuda Ketch motor sailer built in 1938  by William Weatherhead of Cockenzie and is a vessel of  redwood construction with a Ford 6D Sabre engine. Aboard there is a plaque stating the vessel served with the Royal Navy from 1939 to 1945. The present owner has carried out extensive renovations and the vessel is now structurally sound.

We are lacking information on this particular vessel. If you have any information on this vessel past or present, please contact us.

Key dates

  • 1938

    Built by W Weatherhead & Son

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Vega of Garth - moored

Registered, built 1965 by Gordon Armstrong Marine, Scarborough

Emblem underway

Registered, built 1933 by Forbes, J & G Ltd, Sandhaven

port side view

Registered, built 1935 by King & Sons, H, Pinmill

Failte - under sail

Registered, built 1964 by Arthur Mylne & Co.