Previous names

  • Bluebird
Certificate no 3491
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Location River Dart
Vessel type MFV
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Unknown
Built in 1945
Hull material Wood
Rig Unknown
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
49.00 feet (14.94 m)
Breadth: Beam
16.00 feet (4.88 m)
Depth
5.00 feet (1.52 m)
Tonnage: Gross
27.52

History

TRESHNISH is a service vessel commissioned in 1945 and sold to the Royal Navy in 1948. The builder is unknown. She was converted to fishing boat and fished out of Belfast for about 15 years. Through the years she had varous private owners. TRESHNISH took part in BBC's "Operation Deepscan in loch Ness" in October 1987 and she briefly appeared in the movie called "A Fish Called Wanda" . The Gardner engine dates from circa 1953 and it was Installed in 1973.

Key dates

  • 1945

    Vessel built in Hull.

  • 1948

    Sold off and became B162 fishing out of Belfast

  • 1964

    Converted to yacht and registered in Greenock with official no. 305186. Name changed from Bluebird to TRESHNISH

  • 1985

    Owned by diving contractors in Greenwich

  • 1987

    Sold to the Dockland scout project

  • 1998

    ERT Cranmer

  • 1998

    ERT Cranmer

  • 2011

    Purchased by current owners

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Port side view, underway

Registered, built 1947 by Weatherhead, William & Son, Cockenzie

Progress of Whitby - bow. Taken 2010 after launch.

Registered, built 1935 by Reekie, Walter, Anstruther

Starbuck moored

Registered, built 1943 by Carnie in Scotland

starboard side view

Registered, built 1944 by Unknown