Previous names

  • 1942 - 1945 ASR 1310
  • 1947 Torquil
Certificate no 3545
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Service Vessel
Location Solent
Vessel type RAF Air Sea Rescue Launch
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Philip & Son, Dartmouth
Built in 1942
Hull material Wood
Rig
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 2
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
14.00 feet (4.27 m)
Depth
3.38 feet (1.03 m)
Air Draft
To be confirmed
Length: Overall
60.00 feet (18.29 m)
Tonnage: Gross
25.00

History

TORQUIL was built in 1942 in Dartmouth.  Her hull number is believed to be 1066 and RAF designation ASR 1310.  She saw little action during the Second World War, although there are believed to be accounts from the pilot during the period.

After the war, she was sold to the Rover Corporation who converted her to a 'Gentleman's Yacht' and used her as a floating test bed during the development of the gas turbine.  Later she was fitted with a diesel version of the Rolls Royce Meteor, the Rover Meteorite.  The boat is currently fitted with these MK101 and 101A engines, along with the original pre-print manuals.

The hull frames and planking is largely original, during the conversion in the late '40s an outer cockpit and companionways were added.  The decks have been replaced.

There's a video available on British Pathe of its test runs with the first gas turbines that can be found here: http://www.britishpathe.com/video/rover-gas-turbine-launch/query/launchings

Key dates

  • 1942

    Vessel built by Philip & Son, Dartmouth

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

View looking aft

Archived, built 1943 by Ranalagh Yacht Yard, Wootton Creek, Isle of Wight

RAF RTTL 2757

Registered, built 1957 by Thornycroft, J I & Co Ltd, Woolston, Southampton

port bow

Registered, built 1956 by Robertsons, Dunoon

Blue Leader

Registered, built 1943 by British Power Boat Co Ltd. Hythe