Previous names

  • RAF 1380
Certificate no 2809
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Patrol Boat
Location Ipswich
Vessel type RAF Air Sea Rescue Launch
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Robertsons, Dunoon
Built in 1956
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 2
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 2
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
63.08 feet (19.23 m)
Breadth: Beam
15.50 feet (4.72 m)
Depth
7.50 feet (2.29 m)
Tonnage: Gross
47.81
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

1380 was built by Robertsons of Dunoon in 1956 as an RAF Rescue Launch and is a vessel of double diagonal mahogany construction with twin Rolls Royce and Coventry Victor diesel engines. As an RAF craft she had multiple roles including search and rescue, recovery of ordnance and drill torpedos, towing of targets and general patrol duties and was operating from Aden.

She was sold out of service in the late 1980s initially to the Maritime Volunteer Service and then to her current owner in 2014. At present she is based in Ipswich awaiting restoration.

Key dates

  • 1956

    Built by Robertsons, DunoonShip Yard

  • 1956/1980s

    Served with the RAF based in Aden

  • 1980s

    Sold to the Maritime Volunteer Service

  • 2014

    Bought by current owner

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Torquil - moored

RAF Air Sea Rescue Launch built 1942 by Philip & Son, Dartmouth

RAF RTTL 2757

RAF Air Sea Rescue Launch built 1957 by Thornycroft, J I & Co Ltd, Woolston, Southampton

Blue Leader

RAF Air Sea Rescue Launch built 1943 by British Power Boat Co Ltd. Hythe

ASRP 1218

RAF Air Sea Rescue Launch built 1942 by Walton Yacht & Launch, Walton-on-Thames