Previous names

  • 1922 - 2018 Growler
Certificate no 3565
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Barge
Location Burnham Overy
Current use Sailing
Available to hire No
Available for excursions Yes
Info required No

Construction

Builder Unknown
Built in 1921
Hull material Wood
Rig Sloop
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Sail
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Petrol
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
34.00 feet (10.36 m)
Breadth: Beam
9.50 feet (2.90 m)
Depth
2.00 feet (0.61 m)
Tonnage: Gross
10.00

History

GROWLER was built as a third-sized version of the legendary racing Thames barge SARA. Little is known of her history. We know that she spent the Second World War laid up at the Benfleet yacht club, and that she was then refitted.

In the 1970s she was restored to her original rig. Sometime after that she fell into disrepair, was rescued, and then taken to a barn in Dedham, Suffolk.

For the last 25 years she has been undergoing restoration, with new frames and chines installed. In August 2018 she was taken on by a private owner and she is being shipped up to Norfolk where the restoration will be finished in an attempt to get her on the water for September 2019.

Key dates

  • 1922

    Designed by the architect T H Hughes and built at Ipswich.

  • 1939-45

    Spent war laid up at Benfleet Yacht Club

  • 1970s

    Restored to original sloop rig

  • 2018

    Transferred to Norfolk for completion of restoration

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk