Previous names

  • 1964 - 1964 Failte
Certificate no 3568
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Loch Fyne
Vessel type Ketch
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Unknown
Built in 1964
Hull material Wood
Rig Ketch
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Sail
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker Unknown

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
9.75 feet (2.97 m)
Depth
5.75 feet (1.75 m)
Length: Overall
37.08 feet (11.30 m)

History

FAILTE was designed by Ian Nicholson and built in 1964. She is unusual in that she has an aluminium coach roof, for lightness, over standard timber construction. This has subsequently been relined during her refit to add insulation and to eliminate condensation. The hull used traditional carvel construction techniques of the time using 1 inch mahogany planks on oak frames with splined plank jointing. Stainless steel bracing plates have been employed on the oak frames that transmit the rigging loads to the hull. The two inch by quarter inch frames have a variable separation averaging out at 9 inches between centres. Frame doubling has been employed on most of the large frames amid ships. The hull was in excellent condition and required only minor works during her refit prior to painting.  There was no evidence of earlier plank replacement although that cannot be ruled out. FAILTE's engine was replaced with a Beta Marine 3 cylinder 25hp diesel, with a new shaft and a 3 blade propeller.

Key dates

  • 1964

    Vessel built, designed by Ian Nicholson

  • 2018

    Engine replaced with Beta Marine 3cyl 25hp diesel

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Vega of Garth - moored

Ketch built 1965 by Gordon Armstrong Marine, Scarborough

Irene - out sailing after completion of restoration project

Ketch built 1907 by Carver, J F, Bridgwater

Our Lizzie - complete after restoration

Ketch built 1920 by Oliver, W J & Son, Porthleven

Maybird -  Early morning Newtown Creek - Photo Comp 2011 Overall Winner

Ketch built 1937 by Tyrrell, Jack, Arklow