Previous names

  • 1960 - 2018 Ramillies
Certificate no 3574
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Narrow Boat
Location Long Eaton
Vessel type Canal Boat
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder Harris Brothers, Netherton
Built in 1960
Hull material Iron
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
6.80 feet (2.07 m)
Depth
2.25 feet (0.69 m)
Air Draft
5.00 feet (1.52 m)
Length: Overall
50.00 feet (15.24 m)

History

RAMILLIES is one of approximately six narrowboats built by the Harris Brothers at Netherton between 1960 and 1961.  She is of riveted, iron construction.

We are lacking information on this particular vessel.  If you have any information about this vessel, past or present, please contact us.

Key dates

  • 1960

    Vessel built in Netherton, West Midlands, by the Harris Brothers

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Oates moored

Registered, built 1850 by Birmingham Canal Navigations Company, Birmingham

Seal moored

Registered, built 1873 by Hickman, Alfred, Bilston

SUSAN - in boatyard

Registered, built 1953 by Prior, R & J, Burnham on Crouch

Tavy Cleave bow view 2018

Registered, built 1964 by Abbott, Holt