Previous names

  • 1882 George Smeed
Certificate no 3592
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Barge
Location Maldon
Vessel type Spritsail Barge
Current use Sailing
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Smeed, Dean & Co. Ltd.
Built in 1881
Hull material Wood
Rig Spritsail
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Sail
Primary engine type None
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
80.10 feet (24.41 m)
Breadth: Beam
20.60 feet (6.28 m)
Air Draft
18.50 feet (5.64 m)
Depth
6.40 feet (1.95 m)

History

GEORGE SMEED was built by Smeed Dean & Co. Ltd in 1881 and was registered in Rochester in 1882.  She traded both in the Thames/Medway estuaries, the Channel and also Southampton and Devonport.

She was lined up for use to evacuate troops from Dunkirk during the Second World War but in fact was never used in the end.

She was also used to transfer one of the SS Mauritania's propellers to Woolwich for re-trimming.

We are lacking information about this vessel.  If you have any information about this vessel, past or present, please contact us.

 

Key dates

  • March 1882

    Vessel registered at Rochester

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Lady Daphne - in St Katharine's Dock

National Historic Fleet, built 1923 by Short Brothers, Rochester

Cambria - sailing in 81st Thames barge race, with all sails set.

National Historic Fleet, built 1906 by Everard, William, Greenhithe

Raybel

Registered, built 1920 by Wills & Packham, Milton Creek, Sittingboune

Scone - underway

Registered, built 1919 by London & Rochester Barge Co, Rochester