Previous names

  • 1964 - 1965 Motor Canal Cruiser No.123
  • 1965 Jemima
Certificate no 3601
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Launch
Location Droitwich
Vessel type Canal Boat
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Abbott, Holt
Built in 1964
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Air Draft
To be confirmed
Length: Overall
33.75 feet (10.29 m)
Depth
To be confirmed
Breadth: Beam
To be confirmed

History

JEMIMA was the twentieth boat designed and built by Holt Abbott of Canal Pleasurecraft (Stourport) Ltd. He was the first in the UK to design and build pleasure boats specifically for use on the canals (as opposed to adapting existing narrow boats and Broads cruisers). He was inspired to do this by Tom Rolt, who he met in 1947 when CRESSY came into Diglis Basin, where Holt and his wife Florence were living on a converted naval pinnace called ROTHESAY. His original design was adapted and used by other boat building companies in the 1950s and 1960s, including Bonds of Maidenhead and the Stone Boat Building Co. in Staffs. JEMIMA was built for Mr T W Higgs who cruised extensively in her between 1965 and 2000, during which time they visited every navigable inland waterway connected to the system, earned 13 Silver Sword awards, and built up an impressive collection of plaques from historic events. JEMIMA was based at Saul Junction and taken via the Severn Estuary to Bath for winter each year. Higgs made this voyage either up or down steam at least 50 times, even acting as an unofficial pilot on occasions.

Key dates

  • 1964/65

    GEMIMA was built during the winter of 1964/65 for Mr T W Higgs and launched in August 1965 

  • 1982

    Her original Volvo diesel 16hp twin cylinder engine was replaced with another Volvo diesel 23hp engine  

  • 2005

    Ownership of GEMIMA was passed from Mr Tom Higgs to his nephew Mike Lincoln-Smith 

  • 2005

    Maintenance work was undertaken and a new Nanni engine installed to replace the old Volvo engine

     

  • 2000s

    GEMIMA kept at the Brundal Garden Marina on the River Yare in Norfolk

     

     

  • 2014

    JEMIMA was purchased by her current owners and brought back from Norfolk by road to Stourport

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Tavy Cleave bow view 2018

Registered, built 1964 by Abbott, Holt

Malaya - following restoration

Registered, built 1926 by Banhams

Ramillies - out of the water

Registered, built 1960 by Harris Brothers, Netherton

Don - when working on the Severn & Canal Carrying Company Ltd

Don

Registered, built 1910 by Severn & Canal Carrying Co Ltd, Stourport