Previous names

  • 1938 Balder
Certificate no 3602
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Barge
Location Grimsby
Vessel type Humber Keel
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Dunston, Richard, Thorne
Built in 1938
Hull material Steel
Rig None
Number of decks 2
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
0.50 feet (0.15 m)
Depth
61.17 feet (18.64 m)
Air Draft
13.00 feet (3.96 m)
Length: Overall
61.17 feet (18.64 m)
Tonnage: Gross
52.00

History

BALDER is a Humber Keel built by Richard Dunston at Thorne in 1938. She was built for Henry Scarr Ltd 1938, for whom she worked for a number of years. She worked on the River Trent as a commercial barge up to 1975. She was then converted to a house boat, still with her engine. She was became badly neglected, but was eventually re-commissioned by her present owner. She is now in full commission and is subject to regular survey. She was steamed down from Grimsby to the Medway during summer 2019. 

Sources

BALDER is a Humber Keel built by Richard Dunston at Thorne in 1938.

Key dates

  • 1938

    BALDER was built as a Humber Keel by Richard Dunston at Thorne 

  • 1938-1975

    Worked on the River Trent as a commercial barge
     

  • 1975

    Converted to a house boat with her engine retained
     

  • 1990s-2010s

    Became badly neglected but eventually re-commissioned by present owner

     

     

  • 2019

    Steamed from Grimsby to Medway during summer. In full commission and subject to regular survey

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

PIONEER, port side view

Registered, built 1910 by Watson, J S (Gainsborough) Ltd, Gainsborough

Saira

Registered, built 1898 by Barraclough, James & Co.

Danum - at Tournus, Burgundy

Archived, built 1932 by Dunston, Richard, Thorne

bow view

National Historic Fleet, built 1923 by Warrens Shipyard, New Holland