Previous names

  • 1958 - 2020 Swn-y-mor
Certificate no 3652
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Canvey Island
Vessel type Cruiser
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Gibbs, H, Teddington
Built in 1957
Hull material Wood
Rig
Number of decks
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
0.50 feet (0.15 m)
Depth
To be confirmed
Air Draft
8.50 feet (2.59 m)
Length: Overall
35.00 feet (10.67 m)
Tonnage: Gross
10.37

History

SWN Y MOR was built in 1958 by H Gibbs, Teddington as a Cruiser.  She has had numerous owners through out the years. Mr N Finch MBE in 1966,  Mr K Pinchbeck (1995-1998 and kept on the Norfolk Broads, Mr N Mills 1999-2002,  Mr K Harrington 2003-2007,  Mr R Rice/Mrs N Barnaville 2007-2010,  Mr E Barnaville 2010-2018  and now with her new owner.

She still maintains her original appearance with all of her original fittings in place. She had been very well kept in the 1990's having many thousands of pounds being spent at Swallowtail Boatyard in Norfolk,where some of the bottom planks were replaced, cabin sides replaced and whatever else was found to need attention each winter. She is currently being restored after finding her in a sorry state in Gravesend. Her engine has been replaced with a 2.5 BMC,  with plans to be re launched in the spring.

Key dates

  • 1958

    Built by H Gibbs, Teddington

  • 1966

    Owned by Mr N Finch MBE

  • 1995

    Mr K Pinchbeck until 1998

  • 1999

    Owned by Mr N Mills until 2002

  • 2002

    Owned by Mr K Harrington until 2007

  • 2007

    Mr R Rice/Mrs N Barnaville until 2010

  • 2010

    Owned by Mrs N Barnaville until 2018

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Medway Princess - starboard view

Registered, built 1946 by Pollock, J Son & Co Ltd, Faversham

Framar London bow

Archived, built 1937 by Taylor & Bates, James, Chertsey

starboard side view

Registered, built 1957 by Thornycroft, J I & Co Ltd, Woolston, Southampton

Vessel on stilts bow view

Registered, built 1962 by