Previous names

  • 1937 - 2021 Isle of Bute
Certificate no 3678
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Launch
Location Fosdyke
Vessel type Cruiser
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Collins, Ernest & Sons (Wroxham) Ltd, Wroxham
Built in 1937
Hull material Wood
Rig
Number of decks 2
Number of masts
Propulsion
Primary engine type None
Boiler type
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
13.00 feet (3.96 m)
Depth
2.00 feet (0.61 m)
Air Draft
6.42 feet (1.96 m)
Length: Overall
48.00 feet (14.63 m)
Tonnage: Gross
7.00

History

Privately commissioned, designed and built for the original owner, WWH McGrady of Dundee, Scotland, this traditional Gentleman's Broads Motor Cruiser spent a number of years on the Norfolk Broads before being moved to the Great River Ouse in Cambridgeshire. At some later date she unfortunately fell into a state of disrepair, prior to a change of ownership and major hull restoration in 2012. Sadly the associated interior refit and cosmetic restoration was never completed, and she then spent a further 8 years afloat but out of commission. Described by 'The Motor Boat' magazine in 1937 as being "somewhat more luxuriously fitted out than the average craft".

She was in substantially original condition, as well as complete up until about 2012 when she was sold, and upon inspection was found to be completely rotten from stem to stern. Between 2012 and 2020 she changed owners once again, all the while undergoing a stop start restoration that replaced approximately 74ft of planking below the waterline, her engines removed (these are not believed to have been original), and her interior gutted.

Purchased by present owners in 2021, who are currently undertaking a full restoration and have since managed to source many of her original fittings that one of the previous owners had removed. These include mahogany doors, cupboards, drinks holders, chrome played railings  air vents, the original mahogany deck hatches and many other similar bits. We even have the original hand pump sea toilet.at her new mooring in Lincolnshire.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

SWN-Y-MOR

Registered, built 1957 by Gibbs, H, Teddington

Framar London bow

Archived, built 1937 by Taylor & Bates, James, Chertsey

Medway Princess - starboard view

Registered, built 1946 by Pollock, J Son & Co Ltd, Faversham

starboard side view

Registered, built 1957 by Thornycroft, J I & Co Ltd, Woolston, Southampton